Alumni

Former Members of the Chair of Genome Research located at Bielefeld University.
Ordered by date of leaving the group

  • Eliane Quittschau (technician, 2012 – 2014)
  • Johanna Müschner (technician, 2010 – 2014)
  • Nils Kleinbölting (database bioinformatician, PhD Student and postdoc, 2008 – 2014)
  • Ingo Appelhagen (Diploma student, PhD student and postdoc, 2007 – 2014)
  • Helene Schellenberg (technician, 2007 – 2014; re-appeared 2016 as sickness cover)
  • Gunnar Huep (PhD student and postdoc, 2004 – 2014)
  • Niclas Nordholt (MSc student, 2012 – 2013)
  • Oliver Jahns (Diploma student, PhD student and postdoc, 2007 – 2013)
  • Renate Harder (technician, 2009 – 2012)
  • Hendrik Arens (during 2012)
  • Daniel Doppmeier (2010 – 2012)
  • Andreas Kloetgen (bioinformatics SHK, 2010 – 2012)
  • Thomas Merkle (group leader, 2004 – 2011)
  • Marja-Leena Wilke (technician, 2005 – 2011)
  • Thomas Bekel (PhD student and bioinformatician, 2009 – 2011)
  • Fatemeh Raouf Fard (PhD student / visiting scholar, 2010 – 2011)
  • Jasmin Hübner (2007 – 2010)
  • Christiane Katja Kleindt (PhD student, 2006 – 2010)
  • Sandra Niemeier (PhD student and postdoc, 2007 – 2010)
  • Claudia Rubiano (PhD student, 2007 – 2010)
  • Sandra Frank (PhD student, 2006 – 2010)
  • Neslihan Turgut Kara (postdoc / visiting scientist, during 2010)
  • Julian Brüggemann (PhD student, 2005 – 2010)
  • Ghazaleh Nematollahi (postdoc, during 2010)
  • Stefanie Garbe (technician, 2007 – 2010)
  • Nina Schmidt (technician, 2007 – 2010; re-appeared as BSc student)
  • Kathrin Koslowski (technician, 2008 – 2010)
  • Mingfang Li (postdoc / visiting scientist, 2008 – 2009)
  • Andreas Klassen (programmer, 2008 – 2009)
  • Dorothee Elisa Becker (technician, 2007 – 2008)
  • Verena Düttmann (PhD student, 2005 – 2008)
  • Julia Starmann (PhD Student, 2005 – 2008)
  • Sarah Wietbrauk (Diploma student, 2006 – 2008)
  • Holger Abel (technician, 2007 – 2008)
  • Mario Rosso (postdoc, 2007 – 2008)
  • Yong Li (postdoc, 2007 – 2008)
  • Lutz Bartelniewöhner (Diploma and PhD student, 2005 – 2008)
  • Rashmi Prasad Bokkasa (PhD student, 2005 – 2008)
  • Hirofumi Ishihara (PhD student, 2003 – 2007)
  • Angela Kralemann-Köhler (technician, 2005 – 2007)
  • Dorothea Piekorz (technician, 2005 – 2007)
  • Bettina Kah (postdoc, 2005 – 2007)
  • Lena Schreiber (Diploma student, 2006 – 2007)
  • Nadine Ruhe (Diploma student, 2006 – 2007)
  • Leonardo Alves Junior (PhD student, 2004 – 2007)
  • Simone Wetzel (Diploma student, 2006 – 2007)
  • Heike Hagemeyer (technician, 2005 – 2006)
  • Judith Schleppenbäumer (Diploma student, 2005 – 2006)
  • Katja Schmied (PhD student and postdoc, 2004 – 2006)
  • Susanne Dorweiler (technician, 2003 – 2005)
  • Frank Mertens (postdoc, 2004 – 2005)
  • Ralf Palmisano (postdoc, 2004 – 2005)
  • Miriam Dewald (PhD student, 2004 – 2004)
  • Katharina Schneider (postdoc, 2003 – 2004)
  • Martin Werber (PhD student and postdoc 2003 – 2004)


Old group photographs

2009

Team 2009
Front Row (ltr): Ralf Stracke, Marja-Leena Wilke, Janine Jerschke, Nina Schmidt, Andrea Voigt, Bernd Weisshaar, Ulrike Schalk, Janine Müller, Martin Sagasser.
Back Row (ltr): Prisca Viehöver, Birte Kahmann, Claudia Rubiano, Thomas Roxlau, Kathrin Koslowski, Marten Moore, Markus Schröder, Kerstin Frühling, Rimma Bachmann, Helene Schellenberg, Arwa Al-Dilaimi, Sandra Frank, Stefanie Garbe, Gunnar Huep, Melanie Kuhlmann, Ingo Appelhagen, Benedikt Löwes, Sandra Niemeier, Thomas Rosleff-Sörensen, Oliver Jahns, Vadim Kloss, Katja Kleindt, Daniel Langenkämper, Daniela Holtgräwe, Ute Bürstenbinder, Thomas Merkle.

The picture was taken in October 2009 in front of the new CeBiTec building (Zahn G) of the Universiy of Bielefeld. Thanks to Björn Fischer for taking the picture!

2008

Team 2008
From left to right: Oliver Jahns, Verena Düttmann, Sandra Niemeier, Johanna Müschner, Ralf Stracke, Janine Jerschke, Kathrin Koslowski, Sandra Frank, Nina Schmidt, Stefanie Garbe, Thomas Merkle, Bernd Weisshaar, Andrea Voigt, Ute Bürstenbinder, Ulrike Schalk, Helene Schellenberg, Melanie Kuhlmann, Daniela Holtgräwe, Marie Valnion, Martin Sagasser, Prisca Viehöver, Thomas Rosleff-Sörensen, Andreas Klassen, Nils Kleinboelting.
The picture was taken in October 2008 in front of the new CeBiTec building (Zahn G) of the Universiy of Bielefeld. Thanks to Thomas Rosleff Sörensen for taking the picture!

2005

Team 2005
From left to right: M.-L. Wilke, T. Rosleff Sörensen, T. Merkle, L. Alves Jr, D. Holtgraewe, U. Bürstenbinder, K. Schmied, H. Ishihara, L. Bartelniewöhner, R. Prasad, G. Huep, Y. Li, H. Hagemeyer, J. Brueggemann, B. Kah, A. Kralemann-Köhler, M. Rosso, M. Kuhlmann, D. Piekorz, R. Palmisano, J. Schleppenbäumer, P. Viehoever, B. Weisshaar, M. Sagasser, J. Starmann
The picture was taken on September 1st 2005 in front of the greenhouse 2 of Bielefeld University. Thanks to Thomas Rosleff Sörensen for taking the picture!

List of thesis titles

Completed Master of Science (MSc) and Dissertation (doctoral / PhD) theses, ordered by date of completion.

  1. Nils Kleinboelting
    PhD thesis: "Charakterisierung und Sequenzanalyse von T-DNA Insertionsstrukturen und paralogen Bereichen im Genom von Arabidopsis thaliana basierend auf Optimierungen der Daten-Erfassung und -Auswertung fur die GABI-Kat-Kollektion"
    Universität Bielefeld, 04/2015 (Disputation: 02.07.2015)
  2. Victoria Pratzka
    Master thesis: "Establishment of a Sugar Beet Cell Culture for Functional Analyses of Transcription Factors"
    Universität Bielefeld, 09/2015
  3. Manuel Hollmann
    Master thesis: "Identification and characterization of the bHLH transcription factor family in Beta vulgaris"
    Universität Bielefeld, 09/2015
  4. Boas Pucker
    Master thesis: "Arabidopsis thaliana Niederzens-1 genome assembly and experimental validation of structural annotations"
    Universität Bielefeld, 09/2015
  5. Johanna Widmann
    Master thesis: "De novo transcriptome assembly of the grapevine rootstock ’Börner’ (Vitis cinerea x Vitis riparia)"
    Universität Bielefeld, 08/2015
  6. Nina Schmidt
    Master thesis: "Integration Illumina-basierter FSTs in die Arabidopsis thaliana T-DNA Insertionslinienpopulation GABI-Kat"
    Universität Bielefeld, 08/2014
  7. Michael Weiland
    Master thesis: "Charakterisierung der MYB-Interaktionsdomäne des Transkriptionsfaktors 'Enhancer of Glabra 3' aus Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 05/2014
  8. Benedikt Brink
    Master thesis: "Vergleichende Analyse einer Genomsequenz-Assemblierung der Arabidopsis thaliana Akzession Niederzenz (Nd-1) mit der Referenzsequenz (Col-0) unter Berücksichtigung von Assembly-Qualität und Transposon-Insertionsstellen"
    Universität Bielefeld, 12/2013
  9. Agatha Walla
    Master thesis: "Study of the multigerm and monogerm character in Beta vulgaris"
    Universität Bielefeld, 11/2013
  10. Andre E. Minoche (external, from the group of Heinz Himmelbauer (CRG Barcelona, Spain))
    PhD thesis: "The genome of sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) - Assembly, annotation and interpretation of a complex plant genome"
    Universität Bielefeld, 05/2013 (Disputation: 15.07.2013)
  11. Niclas Nordholt
    Master thesis: "Untersuchung neuer Transparent Testa Mutanten in Arabidopsis thaliana: Kartierung und Charakterisierung von Transparent Testa 13"
    Universität Bielefeld, 05/2013
  12. Nadia Kamal
    Master thesis: "Vergleichende Analyse von Kandidatengenen an einem „quantitative trait locus“ (QTL) für den Blühzeitpunkt in Vitis vinifera"
    Universität Bielefeld, 04/2013
  13. Oliver Jahns
    PhD thesis: "ChIP-basierter Screen und Untersuchungen zu Protein-DNA-Interaktionen ausgewählter Regulatoren der Flavonoidbiosynthese in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 03/2012 (Disputation: 14.06.2012)
  14. Ingo Appelhagen
    PhD thesis: "Charakterisierung von Regulatoren der Proanthocyanidinbiosynthese in Samen von Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 05/2011 (Disputation: 19.10.2011)
  15. Julian Brüggemann
    PhD thesis: „Untersuchungen zur Regulation der Flavonoidbiosynthese im Kulturapfel Malus x domestica“
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2010 (Disputation 07.04.2011)
  16. Christiane Katja Kleindt
    PhD thesis: „Optimisation and automatisation of the analyses as well as the visualitation of results from genome-wide expression studies with Arabidopsis thaliana“
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2010 (Disputation 17.12.2010)
  17. Claudia Consuelo Rubiano Castellanos
    PhD thesis: „Nuclear Export Signals (NESs) in Arabidopsis thaliana - Development and experimental validation of a prediction tool“
    Universität Bielefeld, 09/2010 (Disputation 24.06.2010)
  18. Sandra Niemeier
    PhD thesis: "Etablierung und Optimierung der synthetischen primär-microRNA Technik für funktionale Genomanalysen in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 02/2010 (Disputation 06.05.2010)
  19. Tina Rössiger
    Diplom thesis: "Funktionelle Analyse von Poly(A)-bindenden Proteinen in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2008
  20. Verena Düttmann
    PhD thesis: "Analyse und Visualisierung eines R2/R3-MYB/BHLH Transkriptionskomplexen aus Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 07/2008 (Disputation 20.11.2008)
  21. Julia Starmann
    PhD thesis: “Nukleozytoplasmatische Partitionierung von Transkriptionsfaktoren und RNA-bindenden Proteinen in Arabidopsis thaliana“
    Universität Bielefeld, 07/2008 (Disputation 29.05.2009)
  22. Sarah Wietbrauk
    Diploma thesis: "Identifizierung und Analyse von Protein-Interaktionen regulatorischer Faktoren der Flavonoidbiosynthese in Brassicaceen“
    Universität Bielefeld, 04/2008
  23. Gunnar Huep
    PhD thesis: „Untersuchungen zu Regulatoren der Flavonoidsynthese in Arabidopsis thaliana: Eine Studie zu neuen Funktionen bekannter Proteinklassen“
    Universität Bielefeld, 01/2008 (Disputation: 24.04.2008)
  24. Oliver Jahns
    Diploma thesis: „Analyse putativer Zielgene der „Production of Flavonol Glycosides“ Transkriptionsfaktoren aus Arabidopsis thaliana“
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2007
  25. Ingo Appelhagen
    Diploma thesis: "Untersuchungen zur Funktion von TRANSPARENT TESTA 1 bei der Samenschalenpigmentierung in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2007
  26. Hirofumi Ishihara
    PhD thesis: "Analysis of Two Single Trait Loci Affecting Flavonol Glycoside Accumulations in Arabidopsis thaliana Natural Variations"
    Universität Bielefeld, 07/2007 (Disputation: 09.11.2007)
  27. Leonardo Alves Junior
    PhD thesis: "Prediction, validation and functional analysis of miRNA targets in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 05/2007 (Disputation: 07.11.2007)
  28. Nadine Ruhe
    Diploma thesis: "Funktionelle Substitutionsanalysen zur Untersuchung von R2R3-MYB-Transkriptionsfaktoren aus Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 06/2007
  29. Lena Schreiber
    Diploma thesis: "Regulation von nukleo-cytoplasmatischer Partitionierung der KNOX- und BELL-Proteine in Arabidopsis thaliana durch Kernexport und Dimerisierung"
    Universität Bielefeld, 06/2007
  30. Simone Martini (geb. Wetzel)
    Diploma thesis: "Identifizierung von Einzelnukleotid-Mutationen mittels Kapillarelektrophorese-DNA-Fragmentanalytik in einer EMS-mutagenesierten Arabidopsis thaliana-Population"
    Universität Bielefeld, 06/2007
  31. Sandra Niemeier
    Diploma thesis: "Synthetische microRNAs als Mittel zur Erzeugung stabiler knock- downs für Genfamilien in Arabidopsis thaliana"
    Universität Bielefeld, 10/2006
  32. Andreas Wirth
    Diploma thesis: "Pharmakogenetische Untersuchung zur Nephrotoxität von Calcineurin-Inhibitoren nach orthotoper Herztransplantation"
    Universität Bielefeld, 07/2006 (extern: Dr. Milting, Bad Oeynhausen)
  33. Judith Schleppenbäumer
    Diplom thesis: „Funktionale Charakterisierung der NES (Nukleäre Export Signale) in KNOX-Proteinen aus Arabidopsis thaliana“
    Universität Bielefeld, 06/2006
  34. Melanie Lüttig
    Diploma thesis: "Die Rolle der Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptors (PPAARs) in der Pathogenese der diabetischen Kardiomyopathie“
    Universität Bielefeld, 04/2006 (extern: Dr. Stratmann, Bad Oeynhausen)
  35. Lutz Bartelniewöhner
    Diplom thesis: "Genetische und biochemische Charakterisierung verschiedener Chalkonsynthese-Allele aus Arabidopsis thaliana – phänotypische Analysen von transparent testa-Mutanten"
    Universität Bielefeld, 03/2006
  36. Michael Warlich
    Diploma thesis: „Untersuchung von Gelbfiebervirus NS4B „charged-to-alanine scanning“ Mutanten“
    Universität Bielefeld, 12/2005
  37. Katja Schmied
    PhD thesis: „Funktionale Charakterisierung einer kleinen Familie von Arabidopsis MYB1R-Transkriptionsfaktoren: LHY/CCA1-like (LCL) Proteine als potentielle Koregulatoren des zentralen Oszillators“
    Universität Bielefeld, 07/2005 (Disputation: 20.10.2005)